Legal counselling in our firm encompassess all the stages of the investment project starting from the screening and monitoring stage, ending with the completion of the project and clean up. Our lawyers render complex legal advice capturing all the legal aspects of the investment project irrespective of whether it is a portfolio investment or a direct investment. We protect our investors from unequal or discriminatory treatment by the state through our litigation and investment arbitration practices.
The Firm has the capacity to counsel on the matters connected with foreign investment starting from the screening phase up to the moment of exit and clean up.
We take foreign investments broadly and provide counseling in major sectors of economy such as infrastructure, energy, mining, real estate, recreational etc.
We plan and counsel over various schemes of investments including foreign direct investment, different types of project financing methods including “Civil Participation”, “Buy-Back” arrangements, “Counter trade”, and various “Build-Operate-Transfer” schemes.
We provide our clients with enhanced protection, which we reach through close cooperation between our corporate, and litigation teams. The first designs the corporate structure of the investment in a way so as to remove the inherent risks associated with the national jurisdiction as well as bolsters the position of the investor by incorporating the investment vehicle in a jurisdiction having the most favorable bilateral investment treaty regime with Armenia.
Our Litigation team is always ready to protect and represent the interests of the investors in national courts and international treaty based bodies such as ICSID arbitration and European Court of Human Rights.
This approach makes us a very strong law firm in Armenia dealing with foreign investments. Our work is tough and our efforts are hard. But the success we achieve crosses the limits of possible.